Thursday, 20 March 2014

Submission of Creative Component

Dear all students and teachers involved in the creative component,

Just a reminder that tomorrow is the submission date for your infographs!

Time: 9am to 12noon
Venue: NUS Earth Laboratory (AS2 02-03), Faculty of Arts & Social 
Sciences 

All Creative Component submissions must include the following: 
1. One hardcopy of infograph not exceeding A2 in size (infograph may take the form of any shape within A2 in size)

2. One softcopy of infograph saved on a CD in JPEG format
- CDs are to be labeled with:
(a) Name and contact number of supervising teacher
(b) Names of all team members
(c) Name of School

3. Bibliography/reference list (hard and soft copy)

4. High resolution team photograph (hard and soft copy)
- The hard copy of the team photograph should be 4R in size.
- The resolution of the soft copy of the Team photograph should be a minimum of 3168x4752 pixels

Looking forward to see you guys there! 

Geo-trail/Finals Circulars

Dear all students and teachers in the semi-finals,

Congratulations once again for making this far!

The circulars for geotrail and finals are up at

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4mkb6yI6i3FOVdJY1RJU2tYeGc/edit?usp=sharing

Do make sure you read them carefully to familiarise yourselves with the things to bring and the rules.
We look forward to seeing you soon!

Do also remember your creative component submission this Saturday! :)


Regards,
NUS GC 2014
Organising Committee

Sunday, 2 March 2014

Top 120 Individuals for MCQ

The top 120 students for the MCQ Preliminary Round are out! Check out the top 100 students which will be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals.

*Names are not arranged according to merit.

Gold Medals (Top 30 Students)
Ajay Shyam Dharan, SJI
Ang Wee Howe Kenny, Maris Stella High
Anlydia Ooi Enqi, Yishun Town Secondary
Benjamin Choong Chen Ming, SJI
Bryan Yan Kai Jie, Hwa Chong Institution
Caleb Goh Teng Hian, SOTA
Chin Wai Kit, School of Science and Technology
Chng Jing Ying Valerie, TKGS
Daniel Toh Tong Liang, Presbyterian High
Dominic Ko Zheng, Presbyterian High
Evonne Teng Foong Yee, TKGS
Joyce Yeo Shuhui, Dunman High
Kieran Lee Tsao Yen, Catholic High
Kok Jun Yi, Hwa Chong Institution
Ku Yu Chen, Presbyterian High
Lee En Wei Ernest, Dunman High
Lim Guizong Isaac, Hwa Chong Institution
Lin Hui Wen, Anglican High
Phua Shi Yu, Tanjong Katong Secondary
Ryan Isaac Lazaroo, Bukit Batok Secondary
Shashvat Shukla, NUS High School of Math and Science
Sim Xinni Shermaine, Methodist Girls' School
Sim Yan Ling, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls'
Tan Jiayi, Nanyang Girls' High School
Tham Hsien Yong, Isaac, RI
Tng Pei Ling, Nanyang Girls' School
Toh Yu Ze, Raffles Institution
Wan Jia Cheng, Raffles Institution
Yao Jia Yun, Raffles Institution
Zhang Han, Dunman High


Silver Medals (Next Top 40 Students)
Wee Yu Hui, Anderson Secondary
Bryant Yuen Tze Shan, St Andrew's Secondary
Chan Zhi Qing, Anderson Secondary
Chang Ting, Temasek Secondary
Darius Dylan Liew Hoe Yin, Yusof Ishak Secondary
David Preshant Thamboo, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Eric Wong Khiing Kai, Beatty Secondary
Ernest Teo You Cheng, NUS High School of Math and Science
Ethan Liu Yi Zong, Serangoon Secondary
He Zhou Zhou, Cedar Girl's Secondary
Heng Fu Yuen, Nan Hua High School
Ian Chung Enzhi, SOTA
Isabel Seah, St Margaret's Secondary
Jeff Teo, Tanjong Katong Secondary
Jeffrey Gwee Xiang En, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary
Josea Evan, Hwa Chong Institution
Joseph Chong Giap Sheng, Fuchun Secondary
Karthisankar Priyadarshinee, Raffles Girls' Secondary
Kevin Sim Mong Sheng, Anglo-Chinese Secondary (Independent)
Lam Tze King, NUS High School of Math and Science
Lee Jing Hong, Hua Yi Secondary
Lim Jia Rong, Catholic High
Madhumita Narayanan, NUS High School of Math and Science
Marcus Chan, Jurong West Secondary
Mark Ashwin Dinesh, St. Gabriel's Secondary
Nile Jacob Khoo Min Kai, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Nurain Iffah Bte Imran, School of Science and Technology
Ooi Hui Ying, Nan Chiau High School
Poon Shu Qi, Anderson Secondary
Remus Ng Jing Heng, Jurong Secondary
Samuel Ong Zu Jian, Nan Chiau High School
Sebastian Denzel Supriyadi, School of Science and Technology
Sim Lee Yeh, CHIJ Katong Convent
Stephen Tan Ken Wen, Pasir Ris Secondary
Tan Jia Qi, River Valley High
Thean Xiao Yen, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls'
Vanessa Chia Qi En, Raffles Girls' School
Zachary Soh Juin Jie, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Zhao Jiayi, Nanyang Girls' High



Bronze Medals (Next Top 50 Students)
Amy Goh Shun Yu, Raffles Girls' School
Anusha Devi Ravi, Anderson Secondary
Celine Ng ZiQi, Fuhua Secondary
Chng Wai Wei Keith, Jurong West Secondary
Craig Justin Tan, St Andrew's Secondary
Darren Tan, Pei Hwa Secondary
Della Zhang Xue Ying, Orchid Park Secondary
Edrich Risson, Chua Chu Kang Secondary
Ekaterina Utkina, Greendale Secondary
Freddy Chong Foo Cheong, Maris Stella High
Ho Li Ting Angela, CHIJ St Nicholas Girls'
Jaris Chung B Muhd Khairi, Changkat Changi Secondary
Justine Lai Wei Zhi, Tanjong Katong Secondary
Kristal Ng Shi-En, Raffles Girls' Secondary
Lee Xin Kai, Victoria School
Liang Jia Wei Joshua, Maris Stella High
Lim Min Xuan Ethel, National Junior College
Lim Ruey Chyi, Ang Mo Kio Secondary
Lim Yan Yu, North Vista Secondary
Lim Zi Qi Igxus, Dunman High
Lin Xi, Zhonghua Secondary
Low Kit-Hann, Tanjong Katong Secondary
Manisha Magar, Bartlet Secondary
Mathew Ng, Bukit Batok Secondary
Megan Ann Pang Chong Xin, Nanyang Girls' High
Min Aindrae Khin, Anglican High
Nadya Lim Qian Rui, Yishun Town Secondary
Ng Jia Wei, Hua Yi Secondary
Ng Wei Xiang Ian, Greenview Secondary
Ong Hui Zhen Phyllis, River Valley High
Ong Ju Boon, St Gabriel's Secondary
Ong Kai Yi Melissa, Yuying Secondary
R Srikanthi, Changkat Changi Secondary
Robyn Lee An, St Margaret's Secondary
Ryan Sim Tian Le, Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
Sarah Rael Tan, Fairfield Methodist Scondary
Seah Chin Heng, Jesman, Serangoon Secondary
Seng Ye Xiang, Fuhua Secondary
Shafiq Yaqzan Bin Daing Alhadi, East Spring Secondary
Tan Wee Kwang, John, Bowen Secondary
Tang Kiat Howe, Martin, North Vista Secondary
Teh Ming Jun Jay, Pei Hwa Secondary
Teo Ju Zheng, Maris Stella High
Teo Wei Ting, CHIJ Katong Convent
Timothy Wong Hoey Pheen, St Joseph's Institution
Vanessa Koh Hui Ning, Geylang Methodist Secondary
Wesley Ng Wei Jie, Deyi Secondary
Wong Jia Min, Samantha, Bedok View Secondary
Wong Yu Cong, St Joseph's Institution
Ziv Low En Hao, Chua Chu Kang Secondary

Once again, Congratulations to all the awardees and good job everyone! More information on the collection of the medals and certificates will be notified via email at a later date!

Students not in the Top 120 will not be leaving empty-handed - each student will be receiving a certificate of participation.

All the best, "Keep Calm and Geog On"!

Saturday, 1 March 2014

GC2014 - Preliminary Round Results

Dear Geographers,

Thank you so much for participating in GC2014 and we hope that it has been a fruitful experience for you as much as it was for all of us from NUS Geography. Regardless of the outcome of the Preliminary round, we hope that your passion for Geography continues to burn ever so brightly! Without further ado, below are the Semi-Finalists for GC2014. In no particular order of merit:

Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
Anderson Secondary School
Anglican High School
Bukit Batok Secondary School
Bukit Merah Secondary School
Catholic High School
Cedar Girls’ School
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
Dunman High School
Fairfield Methodist Secondary School
Fuhua Secondary School
Greendale Secondary School
Hwa Chong Institution
Hua Yi Secondary School
Maris Stella High School
Methodist Girls’ School
Nan Chiau High School
Nan Hua High School
Nanyang Girls’ School
New Town Secondary School
Ngee Ann Secondary School
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Pei Hwa Secondary School
Presbyterian High School
Raffles Girls’ School
Raffles Institution
River Valley High School
School of Science and Technology
School of the Arts
St. Joseph’s Institution
St. Andrew’s Secondary School
Tanglin Secondary School
Temasek Junior College
Tanjong Katong Girls’ School
Tanjong Katong Secondary School
Victoria School
Yishun Town Secondary School
Yuying Secondary School

Congratulations to all schools that have made it to the Semi-Finals! More details on the Creative Component and the Geo-Trail will be emailed to your Supervising Teacher-in-Charge. For schools that did not progress to the Semi-Finals, fret not as you will still be able to participate in the Open Category of the Creative Component and stand a chance to win attractive prizes! Details regarding the Creative Component will also be emailed to your Supervising Teachers- in-Charge. Kindly take note that schools that intend to participate in the Open Category for the Creative Component are to email us at nusgc2014@gmail.com by 3rd March. Here are the links to the respective documents:


GC2014 Creative Component Circular - http://goo.gl/RwkDhE
GC2014 Creative Component Infograph Sample - http://goo.gl/9oJalJ

Once again, congratulations to the Semi-Finalists and great work to everyone who participated in today’s event. On behalf of NUS Geography, we would like to extend our utmost appreciation for making this event possible. We hope that you will continue to support us in future regardless of today’s results. “Keep Calm and Geog On”, and have a pleasant Sunday ahead!

Regards,
NUS GC2014 Organising Committee

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Prelims

Thank you for signing up for NUS GC2014! We are glad to inform you that there are a total of 103 schools who have signed up this year.

The Preliminary Round for NUS GC2014 will be held on 1 March 2014 (Saturday) from 7.50am to 2.30pm. Registration will be open from 7.15am at the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences in NUS, LT11. We have attached a map of NUS for your reference, and bus stop ushers will be deployed to nearby bus stops on the day itself to assist you. Lunch will be provided for both teachers and students.

Students are reminded to bring a form of identification (e.g. IC, or student EZ-link card) on the day itself for registration purposes. 

In addition, students are also reminded to bring the following materials in order to answer questions for this round. Do note that we will not be providing any additional materials for participants if they fail to bring these things themselves.
  • Writing materials
  • Fine-tipped, permanent transparency markers (of at most five different colours)
  • Drawing materials (e.g. colour pencils, crayons, etc.)
  • Scientific calculator
The Preliminary Round will commence promptly at 0800 sharp. Schools which come after 0830 will not be allowed to participate.

We regret to inform that we would not be allowing supporters to come for the event due to spatial constraints.

Thank you for signing up once again, and we look forward to seeing you there!

Best regards,
NUS GC2014 Organising Committee


Wednesday, 15 January 2014

Registration is Open!

Dear all,

Registration for GC2014 is now open!

Registration link: http://goo.gl/XKZAey

The cost for GC2014 will be SG$60 per team. Registration begins 1st January 2014 and will end on 13th February 2014, 2359hr. We are offering three modes of payment, namely: 1) IFAAS, 2) cheque in advance and 3) iBanking. Once your registration is received, a confirmation email along with payment details will be sent to you.

We hope to see you and your school in GC2014!

Regards,
GCOC 2014

Sunday, 15 December 2013

Prelim Paper for GC 2013

Excited to see what the GC Prelims paper is like?
Click on the links below for the Prelim paper as well as the Answer Key.

Prelim Paper 2013: http://goo.gl/wypeVz
Answer Key: http://goo.gl/td9ZQq

Registration details will be up soon. Watch this space!
Keep Calm and Geog On!

Regards,
GC Organising Committee 2014